This is a tentative programme and can be subject of change.

For downloading the pdf file please click here.

 

  • MRW (Workshops)
  • MESROB
  • AUTOMED
Theme: Medical robotics
09:00 Welcome remarks & Conference structure
Conference organizer Georg Rauter
09:10 Welcome remarks
IFTOMM president Andrés Kecskeméthy
09:15 Welcome remarks
Head Department of Health Canton Basel City: Lukas Engelberger
09:20

Opening of scientific program
Vice President for Research of the University of Basel: Torsten Schwede

09:25 Topic: The spirit of MESROB
Founder of MESROB: Doina Pisla
09:30

Topic: Surgical robotics
Plenary talk: Embedding AI in robotic surgery, Elena De Momi

10:05 Virtual coffee break
10:15

Robot-assisted Cochlea-Implants

Plenary talk: Stefan Weber

10:45 Robot-Assisted Laserosteotomy
Plenary talk: Cyrill Bätscher & Hans-Florian Zeilhofer
11:15 Demo session: MIRACLE Project
PhD students of the MIRACLE Project
12:15 Lunch break 
13:30

Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Azhar Zam

13:35

Topic: Robots at the heart of clinical interventions

Plenary talk: High-precision robots as medical & surgical assistants, Jean-Marc Collet

14:00

Topic: Surgical robotics
Keynote: Robotics for Retinal Regenerative Therapy Delivery, Christos Bergeles

Topic: Medical lasers and optics
Keynote: Pulsed laser tissue ablation: Mechanisms, and optimization strategies for precision and efficacy, Alfred Vogel

14:30 Technical session Technical session
15:45 Virtual coffee break
16:00 Technical session Technical session
17:00 End of technical program
  Meeting of the MESROB Scientific Committee (via private Zoom-link)

 

Theme: Rehabilitation robotics / Assistive devices
09:00 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Robert Riener
09:05

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: From Robot-Aided Rehablitiation to Wearable Exosuits: towards a symbiotic assistive technology, Lorenzo Masia

09:40

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Lower limb rehabilitation robotics. Sitting position and exoskeleton devices, Mohamed Bouri

10:15 Virtual coffee break
10:30

Introduction talk: CYBATHLON and user-centred design (please click here for details)

Plenary talk: Lukas Jaeger

Survey on user-centred design at the CYBATHLON
Plenary talk: Jan Meyer

11:05

Team Demo I

Plenary talk: Team I

11:30

Team Demo II

Plenary talk: Team II

11:55

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics

Plenary talk: Roger Gassert

12:30 Lunch break
13:30

Welcome remarks

Conference co-organizer Giuseppe Carbone

13:35 Developing IEC 62304 - Compliant Embedded Software for Medical Devices
Plenary talk: Visa Suomi
14:00

IISAART special session: Standards and best practices in medical robotics
Keynote: Thierry Keller

Dr. Jan Veneman, DIH

Dr. Eduard Fosch-Villaronga, Assistant Professor on Law, Robots, and AI. eLaw Center for Law and Digital Technologies Leiden University

Technical session
15:30 Virtual coffee break 
15:45 Technical session Technical session
17:00 End of technical program
MESROB 2021 Optional Program (included in AUTOMED2021 Registration Fee)
09:00 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Robert Riener
09:05

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: From Robot-Aided Rehablitiation to Wearable Exosuits: towards a symbiotic assistive technology, Lorenzo Masia

09:40

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Lower limb rehabilitation robotics. Sitting position and exoskeleton devices, Mohamed Bouri

10:15 Virtual coffee break 
10:30

Introduction talk: CYBATHLON and user-centred design (please click here for details)

Plenary talk: Lukas Jaeger

Survey on user-centred design at the CYBATHLON

Plenary talk: Jan Meyer

11:05

Team Demo I

Plenary talk: Team I

11:30

Team Demo II

Plenary talk: Team II




11:55

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics

 

12:30 Lunch Break
13:00

Welcome remarks & Conference structure
Conference organizer Georg Rauter, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel 

13:10

Opening and welcome remarks
Prof. Primo Schär
, Medical Faculty, University of Basel, Switzerland

13:15

Technical Session 1

15:00

Keynote
Marcia O’Malley
, Rice University, Texas, USA

15:35

Virtual coffee Break

15:45 Technical session 2
17:30 Meeting “Fachausschuss” (via private Zoom-link)
18:30 End of technical program

 

Theme: Service robots / Haptics
08:55 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Philippe Cattin
09:00

Award ceremony for "Life Time Achievement”:

Doina Pisla

09:05 Keynote
Manfred Husty
09:30

Award ceremony for senior scientists:

Mohamed Bouri

09:35 Keynote
Hannes Bleuler
10:00 Virtual coffee break
10:15

Keynote

A Thirty Year Perspective on Medical Robotics: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow, Russ Taylor

11:00 Introduction to Poster Session: Georg Rauter
11:05 Poster Session
11:30

Virtual lab tours Q&A:

Meet the scientists

11:30

Award ceremony for best papers (research, application, students, posters)

Carlo Ferraresi, Domen Novak, Med Amine Laribi, Giuseppe Carbone

12:00 Closing remarks
12:15 End of Conference

 

Theme: Service robots / Haptics
08:30 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Philipp Rostalski
08:40

Keynote

"Tool or Toy? Additive Manufacturing at the Point-of-Care"

Florian Thieringer, University of Basel, Switzerland

09:15 Technical session 3
10:45 Virtual coffee break
11:00 Technical session 4
12:30 Lunch Break 
13:30 Technical session 5
15:15 Virtual coffee break
15:30 Technical session 6
16:30 Best paper awards and closing remarks
16:45 End of symposium

 

Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 1
08:00

Registration

09:00

Welcome & Introduction to real-time systems

Instructors: Georg Rauter, PhD
(BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)

09:20

Reading schematics of control cabinets

Instructors: Georg Rauter, PhD

09:40

Software installation and programming platform

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

10:00

First steps in Matlab/Simulink

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi
(The MathWorks GmbH, Bern, Switzerland)

10:40 Coffee Break
11:00

My first Matlab/Simulink program in TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

12:40 Lunch Break
14:00

Safety in TwinCAT 3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

15:40 Coffee break
16:00

Implementing a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:40 End of workshop day 1
Scientific track
Workshop 2 (1 day): (Please click here for the details)
3D-Motion- tracking systems with and without markers & IMUs
09:00

Optical tracking systems with and without markers & IMUs

Instructor: Thomas Seel, PhD
(Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Coordination: Beat Göpfert
(Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Theoretical session: 3D-Motion Tracking with marker, markerless and IMU- Systems

Instructors: Simi Reality Motion Systems, Qualisys AB
Coordination: B. Göpfert

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

Hands-on session in 3D-Motion Tracking with systems of Simi Reality Motion Systems and Qualisys AB

Coordination: B. Göpfert

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00

Hands-on session in 3D-Motion Tracking with systems of Simi Reality Motion Systems and Qualisys AB

Coordination: B. Göpfert

17:40 End of workshop day 1
Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff AG) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 2
08:00 Registration
09:00

Development of a state machine for a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Implementation of basic controllers in Matlab/Simulink for control of a servo motor in TwinCAT3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

TwinCat3 Vision

Instructor: Tobias Bachmann
(Technical Support / Application, Beckhoff Switzerland AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland)

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00

Demonstration of visual servoing using Matlab/Simulink

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi

17:20

Demonstration of visual servoing using Matlab/Simulink in TwinCAT3 Vision

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:35 Wrap up and Conclusions

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:40 End of workshop day 2

Scientific track
Workshop 3 (1 day): (Please click here for the details) (Please click here to download the flyer)
Robotics in Nursing

08:00

Registration

09:00

Welcome & Introduction

Presenter: Oliver Mauthner, PhD, RN
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel)

09:10

Meet the nursing robot live: Robo Dog, Miro, Pepper

Presenter: Oliver Mauthner, PhD, RN
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel)

09:30

Elderly care in times of the 4th industrial revolution: Are robots the future?

Presenter: Thekla Brunkert, PhD 
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel & Institute of Nursing Science, Department Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, University of Basel, Switzerland)

10:40 Coffee Break
11:00

Practical applications of robotics in nursing in Swiss health care and beyond

Presenter: Sandra Engberg, PhD, RN
(School of Nursing, University of Pittsburgh, USA)

11:30

Ethics of social assistive robots

Presenter: Tijs Vanmeulebroucke, PhD
(Centre for Biomedical Ethics and Law KU Leuven, Belgium)

12:00

Legal aspects of robotics in nursing

Presenter: Elliott Ash, PhD
(Center for Law and Economics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

12:20

Is there a business case for robotics in nursing?

Presenter: Alexander Thys, MD, MBS
(Haute Ecole de Commerce, Paris, France & L.E.K. Consulting London Office, UK)

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

Case studies robots and group discussion
Introduction of goals and methods

Moderation: Sandra Engberg, PhD, RN

14:10

Social Assistive Robot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt98NlE_SRo

Group discussion

Presenters: Oliver Mauthner, PhD, RN & Thekla Brunkert, PhD

14:50

Gait Rehabilitation Robot: the FLOAT
https://reha-stim.com/de/the-float/

Presenter: Marc Bolliger, PhD
(Spinal Cord Injury Center, University Hospital Balgrist, Zurich, Switzerland)

15:30

Coffee break

16:10

Round table discussion on the research priorities on robotics in nursing

Moderation: Oliver Mauthner, PhD, RN
Presenters: All presenters of the day including older persons

16:50

Conclusions

Presenter: Thekla Brunkert, PhD

17:00 End of workshop 3
TOP